Chatterbus Time Table

Chatterbus operates two timetables; A weekday service (C1) and an extended Saturday Service (C2). Both timetables also appear on the Surrey County Council bus timetable website. There is no Chatterbus service on Bank Holidays.

Chatterbus will stop at existing designated bus stops throughout the route. The only major road which has no stops is the Byfleet Road Between Feltonfleet School and the Parvis Rd/Brooklands Rd roundabout in Byfleet. The designated stops show the C1/C2 bus number on the stop. These stops are normally request stops and the bus does not normally stop unless requested. If requested, the bus will stop outside the Ivy en route from Cobham station to Cobham.

Side of bus

Chatterbus Time Table

Chatterbus operates two timetables; A weekday service (C1) and an extended Saturday Service (C2). Both timetables will also appear on the Surrey County Council bus timetable website. There is no Chatterbus service on Bank Holidays.

Chatterbus will stop at existing designated bus stops throughout the route. The only major road which has no stops is the Byfleet Road Between Feltonfleet School and the Parvis Rd/Brooklands Rd roundabout in Byfleet. The designated stops show the C1/C2 bus number on the stop. These stops are normally request stops and the bus does not normally stop unless requested.

C1 Weybridge - Cobham - Oxshott

(Monday to Friday)

C1 Oxshott - Cobham - Weybridge

(Monday to Friday)

C2 Leatherhead - Cobham - Weybridge

(Saturday)

C2 Leatherhead - Cobham - Weybridge

(Saturday)

C1 Weybridge - Cobham - Oxshott
C1 Oxshott - Cobham - Weybridge
C2 Leatherhead - Cobham - Weybridge
C2 Weybridge - Cobham - Leatherhead

Commuter Service

Chatterbus is here to help with local people’s transport needs, and that includes a big commitment to Cobham & Stoke D'Abernon Station commuters and off-peak travellers.

Chatterbus stops at the bus stop right outside the station.

School runs

Pupils at St Andrew's in Cobham can be dropped off at their school at 08.36 and those at St Matthew's, Downside at 08.46. They will be collected at the end of the day at 15.15 and 15.22 respectively.

Weybridge and Brooklands for shopping and more

Chatterbus provides a valuable service for shoppers at the Brooklands Shopping Centre which includes branches of Marks & Spencer, Tesco Extra superstore, Lidl, Argos and others. The shops and eating places in Weybridge town centre are also on the Chatterbus route.

Weekends and leisure activities
  • On Saturdays, the Chatterbus C2 service extends east to Fetcham and Leatherhead giving public transport access for the first time on a Saturday to Leatherhead Leisure Centre direct from Weybridge and Cobham, and to bus and train connections to Epsom and Dorking.
  • In the other direction, it calls at Painshill Landscape Garden (also during the week), Cobham Sainsbury's, Brooklands Retail Park, Brooklands Museum and Mercedes Benz World.
  • From Leatherhead there are onward bus and train connections to Epsom and Dorking.

Monday to Friday

CHATTERBUS C1

Weybridge, Brooklands, Cobham, Downside, Stoke D’Abernon, Oxshott

Bus stops                
Weybridge, opp. Ship Hotel....................104912031339NTu................................
Weybridge Station....................105412081344NTU................................
Brooklands Tesco/M&S....................1059R12131349................................
Cobham Sainsbury’s Superstore0700................1104R12211357............1654N17241757........
Cobham, Painshill Landscape Garden0702................110712251400............1658N17281801........
Cobham, Oakdene Rd0703................110812261401............1659N17291802........
Lockhart Rd/Tartar Rd0706....0757N............1231....................................
Cobham, opp. Waitrose....0727........0944............15001539........................
Downside Middleton Rd............0854............1406R................................
Cobham, Oakdene Rd....0728....................141115011540........................
Cobham, High Street07110729080509040946110912341413150215411632N1702N1732180418351900
Cobham Station (Arr)071807350811R09100952R11161240R1420R15091547R1639N1709N1739181118411912
Oxshott, Kenilworth Ave, BT box........0815........................1550R........................
Oxshott, Steels Lane Shop................1000....12401423...............................
Oxshott, Oakshade Rd................1002....12421425................................
*and Cobham Hospital Rear Entrance

N = Not on school days   T = Not on Tuesdays  R = Only if passengers on the bus require this destination  A = Arrival time  D = Departure time  F = If Oxshott is requested these journey times will be slightly later

Monday to Friday

CHATTERBUS C1

Oxshott, Stoke D’Abernon, Cobham, Downside, Brooklands, Weybridge

Bus stops                
Oxshott, Oakshade Rd................1002....12511425................................
Oxshott, Steels Lane Shop............1004....12531428................................
Oxshott, Kenilworth Ave, BT box........0815........................1550R........................
Cobham Station (Dep)07190745N082109131013111712571443151316201643N17131744181618461914
Cobham, opp. Waitrose07270753N083109201020112513031450152016271650N17201752182218521921
Cobham, Oakdene Rd....0754N0832....1021...........1521............................
Lockhart Rd/Tartar Rd....0757N0835....1024............1535................1825R....1926R
Cobham, opp. Waitrose........0841....1028............1539............................
Downside Middleton Rd........0846........1130................................1857R....
Cobham, Painshill Landscape Garden................102911371304............1651N17211752............
Cobham Sainsbury’s Superstore................103111391306............1654N172417571830R....1931R
Brooklands Tesco/M&S................10391147R1314A....................................
1329D, NTU....
Weybridge Station................104411521324NTU....................................
Weybridge, opp. Ship Hotel................104911571339NTU....................................
*and Cobham Hospital Rear Entrance

N = Not on school days   T = Not on Tuesdays  R = Only if passengers on the bus require this destination  A = Arrival time  D = Departure time  F = If Oxshott is requested these journey times will be slightly later

Saturday

CHATTERBUS C2

Leatherhead, Fetcham, Oxshott, Stoke D’Abernon, Cobham, Brooklands, Weybridge

Bus stops    
Leatherhead Lidl0851103312291440
Leatherhead Leisure Centre0853103512311442
Fetcham, Orchard Close0856103912351446
Oxshott, Steels Lane Shop0905....1242....
Oxshott, Oakshade Rd0907....1244....
Oxshott, Steels Lane Shop0909....1246....
Cobham Station (Dep)0913104513001452
Cobham, opp. Waitrose0920105213071459
Cobham, Oakdene Rd....11001308....
Lockhart Rd/Tartar Rd....110313111502R
Cobham, opp. Waitrose....110613141505
Cobham, Painshill Landscape Garden0921110713151506
Cobham Sainsbury’s S/Store0924111013181509R
Brooklands Tesco/M&S0932111813261517
Brooklands Hotel (& Museum)0936....13301521
Weybridge Station0941........1526

N = Not on school days   T = Not on Tuesdays  R = Only if passengers on the bus require this destination  A = Arrival time  D = Departure time  F = If Oxshott is requested these journey times will be slightly later

Saturday

CHATTERBUS C2

Weybridge, Brooklands, Cobham, Stoke D’Abernon, Oxshott, Fetcham, Leatherhead

Bus stops    
Weybridge, opp. Ship Hotel0945........1530
Weybridge Station0949........1534
Brooklands Hotel (& Museum)0955....13301538
Brooklands Tesco/M&S0959A
1000D
1118A
1148D
1334A
1404D
1542A
1542D
Cobham Sainsbury’s S/Store1008115614121550
Cobham, Painshill Landscape Garden1011115914151553
Cobham, Oakdene Rd1012120014161554
Lockhart Rd/Tartar Rd........14191557R
Cobham, opp. Waitrose................
Cobham, High Street1014120214221557
Cobham Station1022120914291604
Oxshott, Steels Lane Shop....1213.... 1608R
Oxshott, Oakshade Rd....1215....1610R
Oxshott, Steels Lane Shop....1217.... 1612R
Fetcham, Orchard Close1028122414351610F
Leatherhead Leisure Centre1031122714381613F
Leatherhead Lidl1033122914401615F

N = Not on school days   T = Not on Tuesdays  R = Only if passengers on the bus require this destination  A = Arrival time  D = Departure time  F = If Oxshott is requested these journey times will be slightly later

Support Chatterbus

We are always in need of financial support to keep Chatterbus running for Cobham, and of
volunteers to help in way they can with fundraising events.

LET'S GO!

Our Local Sponsors

Chatterbus could not run without the help of our three Founding Sponsors – Elmbridge Borough CouncilSurrey County Council and Chelsea Foundation. We are also very grateful to our fantastic Sponsors Co-op, Levanter Developments, Grosvenor Billinghurst, NFU Mutual, Pieri Developments, Specsavers, South West Railway and Waitrose.

And we owe a great debt to all the local organisations and bodies whose donations help us to run this important service – Cobham Conservation and Heritage Trust, Cobham and Downside Residents Association, Cobham Chamber of Commerce, Cobham Garden Club, Saint Mary’s Church Stoke D’Abernon, Stoke D’Abernon Residents Association.