Chatterbus Time Table

Chatterbus operates two timetables; A weekday service (C1) and an extended Saturday Service (C2). Both timetables also appear on the Surrey County Council bus timetable website. There is no Chatterbus service on Bank Holidays.

Chatterbus will stop at existing designated bus stops throughout the route. The only major road which has no stops is the Byfleet Road Between Feltonfleet School and the Parvis Rd/Brooklands Rd roundabout in Byfleet. The designated stops show the C1/C2 bus number on the stop. These stops are normally request stops and the bus does not normally stop unless requested.

Side of bus

Chatterbus Time Table

Chatterbus operates two timetables; A weekday service (C1) and an extended Saturday Service (C2). Both timetables will also appear on the Surrey County Council bus timetable website. There is no Chatterbus service on Bank Holidays.

Chatterbus will stop at existing designated bus stops throughout the route. The only major road which has no stops is the Byfleet Road Between Feltonfleet School and the Parvis Rd/Brooklands Rd roundabout in Byfleet. The designated stops show the C1/C2 bus number on the stop. These stops are normally request stops and the bus does not normally stop unless requested.

C1 Weybridge - Oxshott
C1 Oxshott - Weybridge
C2 Leatherhead - Weybridge
C2 Leatherhead - Weybridge
C1 Weybridge - Oxshott
C1 Oxshott - Weybridge
C2 Leatherhead - Weybridge
C2 Weybridge - Leatherhead

Commuter Service

Chatterbus is here to help with local people’s transport needs, and that includes a big commitment to Cobham & Stoke D'Abernon Station commuters and off-peak travellers.

Chatterbus stops at the new bus stop right outside the station.

School runs

Pupils at St Andrew's in Cobham can be dropped off at their school at 08.36 and those at St Matthew's, Downside at 08.46. They will be collected at the end of the day at 15.15 and 15.22 respectively.

Weybridge and Brooklands for shopping and more

Pupils at St Andrew's in Cobham can be dropped off at their school at 08.36 and those at St Matthew's, Downside at 08.46. They will be collected at the end of the day at 15.15 and 15.22 respectively.

Weekends and leisure activities
  • On Saturdays, the Chatterbus C2 service extends east to Fetcham and Leatherhead giving public transport access for the first time on a Saturday to Leatherhead Leisure Centre direct from Weybridge and Cobham, and to bus and train connections to Epsom and Dorking.
  • In the other direction, it calls at Painshill Landscape Garden (also during the week), Cobham Sainsbury's, Brooklands Retail Park, Brooklands Museum and Mercedes Benz World.
  • From Leatherhead there are onward bus and train connections to Epsom and Dorking.

Monday to Friday

CHATTERBUS C1

Weybridge, Brooklands, Cobham, Downside, Stoke D’Abernon, Oxshott

Bus stopsTimes              
Weybridge, opp. Ship Hotel....................104912031354............................
Weybridge Station....................105412081359............................
Brooklands Tesco/M&S....................1059R12131404............................
Cobham Sainsbury’s Superstore07000733............1104R12211412........1655....1757........
Cobham, Painshill Landscape Garden07020735............110712251415........1659....1801........
Cobham, Oakdene Rd0703................110812261416........1700....1802........
Lockhart Rd/Tartar Rd0706....0757............1231................................
and Cobham Hospital rear entrance
Cobham, opp. Waitrose................0944....................................
Downside Middleton Rd............0851............1421R1522R........................
Cobham, Oakdene Rd............................14261527R........................
Lockhart Rd/Tartar Rd ............................................................
and Cobham Hospital rear entrance
Cobham, High Street071107390802090209461109123414281528R160217021732180418351900
Cobham Station (Arr)07180745080909080952R11161240R1435R1535R160917111739181118411912
Oxshott, Kenilworth Ave, BT box........0814................................................
Oxshott, Steel's Lane Shop................1000....124014381538R........................
Oxshott, Oakshade Rd................1002....124214401540R........................

Monday to Friday

CHATTERBUS C1

Oxshott, Stoke D’Abernon, Cobham, Downside, Brooklands, Weybridge

Bus stopsTimes              
Oxshott, Oakshade Rd................1002....125114401540R........................
Oxshott, Steel's Lane Shop............1004....125314431543R........................
Oxshott, Kenilworth Ave, BT box........0814................................................
Cobham Station (Dep)071907450822091310131117125714471547161317131744181618461924
Cobham, opp. Waitrose072707530832092010201125130314551555162017201752182218531931
Cobham, Oakdene Rd....07540833....1021........1456............1823....1932
Lockhart Rd/Tartar Rd....07570836....1024........1515................1825R....1936R
and Cobham Hospital rear entrance
Cobham, opp. Waitrose........0841....1028........1517............................
Downside Middleton Rd........0846........1130....1522R........1725R................
Cobham, Painshill Landscape Garden0729............102911371304........1621....1753............
Cobham Sainsbury’s Superstore0732............103111391306........1624....17571830R1900R1941R
Brooklands Tesco/M&S................10391147R1314A................................
1344D
Weybridge Station................104411521349................................
Weybridge, opp. Ship Hotel................104911571354................................

CHATTERBUS SATURDAY C2

Leatherhead, Fetcham, Oxshott, Stoke D’Abernon, Cobham, Brooklands, Weybridge

Bus stopsTimes   
Leatherhead Lidl0851103312291440
Leatherhead Leisure Centre0853103512311442
Fetcham, Orchard Close0856103912351446
Oxshott, Steel's Lane Shop0905....1242....
Oxshott, Oakshade Rd0907....1244....
Oxshott, Steel's Lane Shop0909....1246....
Cobham Station (Dep)0913104513001452
Cobham, opp. Waitrose0920105213071459
Cobham, Oakdene Rd....11001308....
Lockhart Rd/Tartar Rd....110313111502R
Cobham, opp. Waitrose....110613141505
Cobham, Painshill Landscape Garden0921110713151506
Cobham Sainsbury’s S/Store0924111013181509R
Brooklands Tesco/M&S0932111813261517
Brooklands Hotel (& Museum)0936....13301521
Weybridge Station0941........1526

CHATTERBUS SATURDAY C2

Weybridge, Brooklands, Cobham, Stoke D’Abernon, Oxshott, Fetcham, Leatherhead

Bus stopsTimes   
Weybridge, opp. Ship Hotel0945........1530
Weybridge Station0949........1534
Brooklands Hotel (& Museum)0955....13301538
Brooklands Tesco/M&S0959A1118A1334A1542A
1000D1148D1404D1542D
Cobham Sainsbury’s S/Store1008115614121550
Cobham, Painshill Landscape Garden1011115914151553
Cobham, Oakdene Rd1012120014161554
Lockhart Rd/Tartar Rd........14191557R
Cobham, opp. Waitrose................
Cobham, High Street1014120214221557
Cobham Station1022120914291604
Oxshott, Steel's Lane Shop....1213.... 1608R
Oxshott, Oakshade Rd....1215....1610R
Oxshott, Steel's Lane Shop....1217.... 1612R
Fetcham, Orchard Close1028122414351610
Leatherhead Leisure Centre1031122714381613

Support Chatterbus

We are always in need of financial support to keep Chatterbus running for Cobham, and of
volunteers to help in way they can with fundraising events.

LET'S GO!

Our Local Sponsors

Chatterbus could not run without the help of our three major sponsors – Elmbridge Borough Council, Surrey County Council and Chelsea Foundation.

Specsavers and Levanter Developments have recently become sponsors and we thank them for their support.

We are also grateful to the local businesses and churches whose donations have helped us to get this important service off the ground.